Spindles, Bridge Street, MK18 2DW
Spindles Bridge Street is a 135 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £250,000 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Sep 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Spindles, Bridge Street.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,086 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £250,000 £1,852 £686,653 £5,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £686,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £482,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 988 square metres (10,635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Spindles Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Spindles Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.