13, Channels Farm Road, SO16 2PF
13 Channels Farm Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £107,500 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
£107,500 on Dec 2000
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,207 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £107,500 £1,208 £364,515 £4,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,515. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,750 per square metre (£237 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.