Property data
Sale history
£469,000 on May 2000 (est. today's value: £1,526,574)
Internal area
181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,591 per sqm (£241 per sqft) in May 2000. For context, homes in Esher are now selling for between £6,420 and £8,330 per square metre (£596 and £773 per square foot) . See the analysis of Esher KT10-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £1,162,000 and £1,508,000 (181 m² × typical £/sqm in Esher). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
481 square metres (5,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2024 2024/2505
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
84 Ember Lane Esher Surrey
Description:
Details of conditions 3, 4, 5 and 7 external materials, refuse/recycling, secure cycle storage & landscaping of planning permission dated 19/08/2024 ref 2023/4605 (Change of use of ground floor and basement from retail (class E) to residential (Class C3) 1 x 2 bedroom flat. External alterations to provide refuse and recycling storage.)

Planning ref:
December 2015 2015/3627
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
84 Ember Lane Esher Surrey
Description:
Erection of a roof extension in order to facilitate the creation of a mezzanine on second floor and windows to rear elevation together with the installation of a canopy over the existing ground floor passage way.

Planning ref:
July 2014 2014/1292
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
84 Ember Lane Esher Surrey
Description:
Non material amendment to planning permission 2014/0329/H - removing the window in bedroom 1 on the south - west elevation and retaining but enlarging the window on the north-west elevation