137, Whitecrest, B43 6ES
137 Whitecrest is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £102,000 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
£102,000 on Jul 2000
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,275 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,763 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £102,000 £1,275 £381,021 £4,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,430 per square metre (£206 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 Whitecrest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Whitecrest.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2007 DC/07/47373
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 137 Whitecrest Great Barr Birmingham West Midland
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension (resubmission of DC/06/46833).
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 DC/06/46833
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 137 Whitecrest Great Barr Birmingham West Midland
- Description:
- Proposed two storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.