1, Derwentwater Terrace, LS6 3JL
1 Derwentwater Terrace is a 165 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £92,500 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£92,500 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £560 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,707 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £92,500 £561 £446,693 £2,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- YWE25555
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Derwentwater Terrace, Leeds
- Owner
-
ASTON PROPERTIES (LEEDS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04681881)
Proprietor address: 10 Ash Road, Headingley, Leeds, LS6 3JF
Price paid on title: £92,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Aug 2005
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Derwentwater Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Derwentwater Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: