29, Berkeley Grove, LS8 3RJ
29 Berkeley Grove is a 52 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £32,000 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2000 £32,000 6.4% 4.8% Sep 1998 £28,000 29.8% 27.5% Aug 1997 £21,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £615 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £32,000 £615 £164,473 £3,163 Sep 1998 £28,000 £538 £169,075 £3,251 Aug 1997 £21,000 £404 £125,896 £2,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Berkeley Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Berkeley Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: