Property data
Sale history
£56,500 on May 2000 (est. today's value: £234,595)
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£706 per sqm (£66 per sqft) in May 2000. For context, homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot) . See the analysis of Exeter EX4-8 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 140, Beacon Lane using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
DN123489
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
140 Beacon Lane, Exeter
Owner
SOVEREIGN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA
Price paid on title: £56,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • May have been sold under Right to Buy since 2011 (caveat — not necessarily social today).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.