1, Sturgess Avenue, NW4 3TR
1 Sturgess Avenue is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Hendon Central. It sold for £118,000 in Nov 1997.
- Sale history
-
£118,000 on Nov 1997
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Nov 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,807 per square metre (£725 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1997 £118,000 £1,297 £710,428 £7,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £710,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hendon Central are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,790 per square metre (£451 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL603213
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Sturgess Avenue, London
- Owner
-
SYCAMORE LIMITED
Incorporated in BAHAMAS
Proprietor address: Moreland International, 903/905 Finchley Road, Golders Green, London NW11 7PE
Price paid on title: £118,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Dec 1997
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 H/01203/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Sturgess Avenue, London
- Description:
- single storey side/rear extension.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: