Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2000 £65,000 19.7% 17.6%
May 1996 £30,000 na na
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £541 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2000 £65,000 £542 £247,482 £2,062
May 1996 £30,000 £250 £179,073 £1,492

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 98 Splott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 98 Splott Road.

Photos for 98 Splott Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: