Property data
Sale history
£119,500 on Jul 2000
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,102 per square metre (£753 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2000 £119,500 £1,959 £494,252 £8,102

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £494,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,790 per square metre (£488 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Cockburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Cockburn Street.

Photos for 35 Cockburn Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area: