Property data
Sale history
£41,000 on Dec 2000
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £554 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,294 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2000 £41,000 £554 £169,750 £2,294

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,540 per square metre (£144 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Barcroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2012. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Barcroft Road.

Photos for 14 Barcroft Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric storage heaters.