101a, Havelock Road, LU2 7PP
101a Havelock Road is a 52 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £25,000 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2000 £25,000 13.7% 11.7% Mar 1997 £16,000 na na Feb 1997 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £480 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,550 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £25,000 £481 £80,576 £1,550 Mar 1997 £16,000 £308 £89,911 £1,729 Feb 1997 £15,000 £288 £84,291 £1,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 101a Havelock Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 101a Havelock Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.