69, Alexandra Road, SA4 4NU
69 Alexandra Road is a 107 m² terraced home in Gorseinon. It sold for £36,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
£36,000 on Jan 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £336 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,451 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £36,000 £336 £155,208 £1,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.