153, Davington Road, RM8 2LL
153 Davington Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £79,995 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
£79,995 on Nov 2000
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,947 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £79,995 £1,231 £386,581 £5,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 153 Davington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 153 Davington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.