Flat 6 207, Sandgate Road, CT20 2HT
Flat 6 207 Sandgate Road is a 84 m² flat in Folkestone. It sold for £75,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £75,000 4.3% 2.3% Dec 1995 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 6 207, Sandgate Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £892 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,698 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £75,000 £893 £310,624 £3,698 Dec 1995 £59,500 £708 £258,401 £3,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,750 per square metre (£222 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 6 207 Sandgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 6 207 Sandgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.