4, Acres Lane, CH2 1LJ
4 Acres Lane is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Upton. It sold for £84,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£84,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £903 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,969 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £84,000 £903 £276,156 £2,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/04807/HHE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Cherry House 4 Acres Lane Upton Chester Cheshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.