208, Clapgate Lane, IP3 0RG
208 Clapgate Lane is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £53,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
£53,000 on Mar 2001
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £638 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,326 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £53,000 £639 £193,047 £2,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK171897
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 208 Clapgate Lane, Ipswich
- Owner
-
NEMA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3405576)
Proprietor address: 143 Belvedere Road, Ipswich IP4 4AH
Price paid on title: £53,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2001
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 208 Clapgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 208 Clapgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.