278, Asquith Boulevard, LE2 6FB
278 Asquith Boulevard is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £69,000 in Feb 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2001 £69,000 63.4% 61.4% Feb 2000 £41,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 278, Asquith Boulevard.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,150 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,034 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2001 £69,000 £1,150 £302,029 £5,034 Feb 2000 £41,950 £699 £203,160 £3,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,029. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,160 per square metre (£222 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 278 Asquith Boulevard. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 278 Asquith Boulevard.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.