1, Kenneth Avenue, DN7 5DS
1 Kenneth Avenue is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £38,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£38,000 on Aug 2001
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £376 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £38,000 £376 £140,606 £1,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.