Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Aug 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for First Floor Flat 59, Union Road.

Floorplan 59
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,471 per square metre (£973 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2001 £210,000 £3,750 £586,391 £10,471

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham High Street are now selling for between £7,080 and £9,290 per square metre (£657 and £863 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £520,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
TGL192826
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
First Floor Flat, 59 Union Road, London
Owner
ALDAR INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Incorporated in GUERNSEY
Proprietor address: P O Box 240, Suite A, St Peter Port House, Sausmarez Street, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3PG
Price paid on title: £210,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Jan 2013
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for First Floor Flat 59 Union Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for First Floor Flat 59 Union Road.

Photos for 59 Union Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None