71, Maynard Road, LE2 0AP
71 Maynard Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £26,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2001 £26,000 2.1% 0.3% Aug 1996 £23,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £356 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,405 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £26,000 £356 £102,558 £1,405 Aug 1996 £23,500 £322 £138,022 £1,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Maynard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Maynard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: