17, Percy Circus, WC1X 9EE
17 Percy Circus is a 70 m² flat in King's Cross. It sold for £315,000 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2001 £315,000 31.1% 28.3% Jan 2001 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Percy Circus.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,311 per square metre (£1,144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £315,000 £4,500 £861,790 £12,311 Jan 2001 £245,000 £3,500 £536,541 £7,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £861,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in King's Cross are now selling for between £9,490 and £13,050 per square metre (£881 and £1,212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £664,000 and £914,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Percy Circus. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Percy Circus.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: