10, Brunel Road, LU4 0RX
10 Brunel Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £84,995 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2001 £84,995 14.4% 13.0% Jun 2000 £70,000 14.6% 12.4% Jul 1996 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Brunel Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,024 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,646 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £84,995 £1,024 £302,582 £3,646 Jun 2000 £70,000 £843 £297,804 £3,588 Jul 1996 £41,000 £494 £264,642 £3,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Brunel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Brunel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.