Property data
Sale history
£166,000 on Sep 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Phillips Lane.

Floorplan 86
View floorplan
Internal area
173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £959 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2001 £166,000 £960 £528,306 £3,054

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,350 per square metre (£237 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Company ownership
Title number
MS319966
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
86 Phillips Lane, Liverpool
Owner
SHENSTONE PROPERTIES LIMITED (Company reference number: 02036008)
Proprietor address: PO Box 31, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7TF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 1991
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 86 Phillips Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2024.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Phillips Lane.

Photos for 86 Phillips Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.