154, Sandringham Road, WD24 7BJ
154 Sandringham Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £117,950 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2001 £117,950 13.4% 11.6% Nov 1996 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,456 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,144 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £117,950 £1,456 £416,679 £5,144 Nov 1996 £68,000 £840 £483,054 £5,964 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 154 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/12/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.