23, Huxley Way, GL52 7XU
23 Huxley Way is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Bishops Cleeve. It sold for £115,000 in Mar 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2001 £115,000 10.9% 9.8% Sep 1999 £98,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Huxley Way.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,455 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,561 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2001 £115,000 £1,456 £360,341 £4,561 Sep 1999 £98,750 £1,250 £387,767 £4,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,341. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Cleeve are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,320 per square metre (£342 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Huxley Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Huxley Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.