Property data
Sale history
£13,700 on May 2001 (est. today's value: £47,149)
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£204 per sqm (£19 per sqft) in May 2001. For context, homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot) . See the analysis of Middlesbrough TS1-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £58,000 and £76,000 (67 m² × typical £/sqm in Middlesbrough). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
TES6126
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
20 Talbot Street, Middlesbrough
Owner
JOMAST 1 LIMITED (Company reference number: 07984492)
Proprietor address: Top Floor, Oriel House, Calverts Lane, Bishop Street, Stockton On Tees TS18 1SW
Price paid on title: £13,700
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jul 2022
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.