34, Devonshire Road, IG2 7EW
34 Devonshire Road is a 137 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £152,500 in Apr 2001.
- Sale history
-
£152,500 on Apr 2001
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Apr 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,281 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2001 £152,500 £1,113 £586,509 £4,281 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £585,000 and £778,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 0355/12
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34, Devonshire Road, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.