Property data
Sale history
£169,950 on Jul 2001
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,213 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,688 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2001 £169,950 £1,214 £656,290 £4,688

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 St Annes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 St Annes Road.

Photos for 40 St Annes Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.