56, William Street, LE11 3BZ
56 William Street is a 142 m² detached home in Loughborough. It sold for £196,250 in Dec 2001.
- Sale history
-
£196,250 on Dec 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, William Street.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2001 £196,250 £1,382 £525,411 £3,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,560 per square metre (£259 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 William Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 William Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 P/25/0830/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 56 William Street, Loughborough, Leicestershire,
- Description:
- Erection of residential annexe to rear of property
- Summary:
- 01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.