80, Mahon Close, EN1 4DQ
80 Mahon Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Turkey Street. It sold for £150,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2001 £150,000 15.1% 13.7% May 1999 £107,000 9.6% 7.2% Jun 1995 £74,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Mahon Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,173 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,311 per square metre (£679 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £150,000 £2,174 £504,484 £7,311 May 1999 £107,000 £1,551 £495,944 £7,188 Jun 1995 £74,950 £1,086 £521,102 £7,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,484. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Mahon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Mahon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: