111, Bank Street, WS12 2ER
111 Bank Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Cannock. It sold for £49,950 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2001 £49,950 137.6% 134.5% Jul 2001 £35,000 0.9% -0.3% Dec 1999 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £601 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £49,950 £602 £172,664 £2,080 Jul 2001 £35,000 £422 £122,892 £1,481 Dec 1999 £34,500 £416 £145,554 £1,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,300 per square metre (£223 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.