The Old Post Office, SN8 3EX
The Old Post Office is a 193 m² detached home in Burbage. It sold for £165,000 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on May 2001
- Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £854 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £165,000 £855 £426,254 £2,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burbage are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,880 per square metre (£322 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £670,000 and £942,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 PL/2022/08900
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- THE OLD POST OFFICE, MARLBOROUGH ROAD, EVERLEIGH, MARLBOROUGH,
- Description:
- Work to involve trimming back of significant overhanging limbs and branches that are weak and breaking off on 2 off trees 2 Beech trees require trimming back off boundary and removal of dead branches.
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 E/2013/0086/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Old Post Office Marlborough Road Everleigh
- Description:
- Timber frame construction to be used as a fitness room
- Summary:
- 22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.