19, Meredith Street, BB9 0BZ
19 Meredith Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Nelson. It sold for £20,000 in Jul 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2001 £20,000 -2.3% -3.8% Jul 1998 £21,500 -12.2% -14.1% Dec 1995 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £259 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Jul 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £934 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2001 £20,000 £260 £71,891 £934 Jul 1998 £21,500 £279 £79,728 £1,035 Dec 1995 £30,000 £390 £117,910 £1,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 12 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: