15f, Grange Road, CB3 9AS
15f Grange Road is a 240 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £825,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£825,000 on Aug 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15f, Grange Road.
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,420 per square metre (£968 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £825,000 £3,438 £2,500,868 £10,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,500,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,970 per square metre (£599 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £1,548,000 and £2,153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 607 square metres (6,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB26004
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15f Grange Road, Cambridge
- Owner
-
NIGHTINGALE CAPITAL LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07139294)
Proprietor address: Guardian Centre, Longton Road, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire ST4 8FF
Price paid on title: £825,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jan 2013
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15f Grange Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 15f Grange Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: