Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2001 £106,000 22.4% 21.0%
Dec 1998 £67,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Richmond Walk.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,854 per square metre (£823 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2001 £106,000 £2,524 £371,875 £8,854
Dec 1998 £67,000 £1,595 £333,478 £7,940

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Richmond Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/12/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Richmond Walk.

Photos for 23 Richmond Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.