Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2001 £77,000 17.5% 15.4%
Mar 1995 £30,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £836 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Jan 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,263 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2001 £77,000 £837 £300,226 £3,263
Mar 1995 £30,000 £326 £169,763 £1,845

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romsley are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,280 per square metre (£286 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.