5, Cross Common Road, CF64 4TQ
5 Cross Common Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £70,000 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £736 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £70,000 £737 £249,827 £2,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.