Property data
Sale history
£105,000 on Feb 2001
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Thornton Rust, Manor Road.

Floorplan Thornton Rust
View floorplan
Internal area
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £573 per square metre (£53 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,077 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2001 £105,000 £574 £380,145 £2,077

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Thornton Rust Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for Thornton Rust Manor Road.

Photos for Thornton Rust Manor Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.