Property data
Sale history
£192,500 on Sep 2001 (est. today's value: £533,516)
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,816 per sqm (£169 per sqft) in Sep 2001. For context, homes in Milton are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,640 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot) . See the analysis of Milton CB24-6 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £473,000 and £598,000 (106 m² × typical £/sqm in Milton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Company ownership
Title number
CB74619
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
217 The Rowans, Milton, Cambridge
Owner
CAMBRIDGE PRINGLE GROUP (Company reference number: 02842017)
Proprietor address: Unit, 1 Orwell Furlong, Cambridge CB4 0WY
Price paid on title: £192,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Oct 2001
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2016 S/1593/16/FL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
217 The Rowans Milton Cambridge
Description:
Proposed conversion of garage and single storey extension to form annexe.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area: