Property data
Sale history
£294,000 on Sep 1997
Internal area
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,833 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1997 £294,000 £1,367 £1,254,020 £5,833

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,254,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Odiham are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,980 per square metre (£421 and £555 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £976,000 and £1,286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,816 square metres (19,547 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.