20, Loweswater Drive, DY3 2RG
20 Loweswater Drive is a 119 m² detached home in Lower Gornal. It sold for £152,950 in Oct 2001.
- Sale history
-
£152,950 on Oct 2001
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Oct 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2001 £152,950 £1,285 £383,556 £3,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.