89, South Knighton Road, LE2 3LS
89 South Knighton Road is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £131,000 in Aug 2001.
- Sale history
-
£131,000 on Aug 2001
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, South Knighton Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,100 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Aug 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,181 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2001 £131,000 £1,101 £497,556 £4,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,780 per square metre (£258 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 South Knighton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 South Knighton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.