223, Magpie Close, EN1 4JG
223 Magpie Close is a 39 m² flat in Turkey Street. It sold for £67,500 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2001 £67,500 14.5% 12.5% Sep 1996 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,116 per square metre (£475 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £67,500 £1,731 £199,508 £5,116 Sep 1996 £36,000 £923 £196,599 £5,041 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,508. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Turkey Street are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,960 per square metre (£409 and £553 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 223 Magpie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 223 Magpie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: