51, Old Road, LU7 2RB
51 Old Road is a 42 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £54,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2001 £54,000 20.3% 18.4% Jul 1999 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,164 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £54,000 £1,286 £174,884 £4,164 Jul 1999 £36,000 £857 £159,559 £3,799 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 51 Old Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.