2, The Alders, LN2 2WD
2 The Alders is a 116 m² detached home in Nettleham. It sold for £141,000 in Sep 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2001 £141,000 4.2% 2.1% Jan 1995 £107,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,215 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Sep 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,050 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2001 £141,000 £1,216 £469,839 £4,050 Jan 1995 £107,000 £922 £481,827 £4,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nettleham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 596 square metres (6,415 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2010 125781
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2, The Alders, Scothern, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire,
- Description:
- Planning application for construction of bedroom and bathroom ground floor extension for benefit of disabled applicant, to be constructed to the south elevation of the existing property.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.