Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2001 £105,000 -3.9% -5.1%
Apr 1998 £117,500 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,756 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2001 £105,000 £1,750 £405,381 £6,756
Apr 1998 £117,500 £1,958 £609,497 £10,158

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moseley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived rental listing for 178a Alcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 178a Alcester Road.

Photos for 178a Alcester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: