16, Eden Close, EN3 6YN
16 Eden Close is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Enfield Lock. It sold for £185,000 in May 2001.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on May 2001
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,712 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,004 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2001 £185,000 £1,713 £540,461 £5,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £540,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enfield Lock are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,390 per square metre (£403 and £500 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £582,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Eden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Eden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.