Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2001 £44,000 7.3% 6.6%
May 1999 £39,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Sun Street.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £771 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Feb 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,584 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2001 £44,000 £772 £90,297 £1,584
May 1999 £39,000 £684 £86,217 £1,513

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishop Auckland are now selling for between £830 and £1,780 per square metre (£77 and £165 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Sun Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Sun Street.

Photos for 27 Sun Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.