Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2001 £85,000 4.3% 2.5%
Oct 1995 £67,500 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,062 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Mar 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,258 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2001 £85,000 £1,062 £340,675 £4,258
Oct 1995 £67,500 £844 £387,441 £4,843

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Astley are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,520 per square metre (£244 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.